INEC Committees and Chairpersons

STATE SUPERVISION AND COMMITTEES, JANUARY 2017

 

STATE SUPERVISION

 

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE STATES
1 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Kaduna, Niger, plateau, FCT
2 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Yobe, Gombe, Bauchi
3 Amina B. Zakari NW Zamfara, Sokoto, Kebbi
4 VACANT SE Benue, Enugu, Anambra
5 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Oyo, Ekiti, Osun
6 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Cross River, Akwa-Ibom, Delta
7 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Katsina, Jigawa, Kano
8 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Kwara, kogi, Nasarawa
9 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Adamawa, Taraba, Borno
10 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Imo, Abia, Ebonyi
11 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Lagos, Ogun, Ondo
12 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Edo, Rivers, Bayelsa

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

APPOINTMENTS, PROMOTIONS AND DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (APDC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Alhaji Baba Shetima Arfo NE Chairman
2 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
3 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
4 VACANT SE Member
5 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member
6 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member

 

BOARD OF SURVEY & TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT ACQUISITION COMMITTEE (BOSTEAC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Chairman
2 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
3 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
4 VACANT SE Member
5 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
6 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member

 

ELECTORAL OPERATION & LOGISTICS COMMITTEE (EOLC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Amina B. Zakari NW Chairman
2 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member
3 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
4 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member
5 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
6 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member

 

BOARD OF ELECTORAL INSTITUTE (BEI)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 VACANT (AG. Chair, Prof. Ibeanu) SE Chairman
2 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
3 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member
4 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
5 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
6 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member

 

ELECTION OBSERVATION & PARTY MONITORING COMMITTEE (EPMC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Chairman
2 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
3 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
4 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
5 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
6 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member

 

OUTREACH & PARTNERSHIPS COMMITTEE (OPC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Chairman
2 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member
3 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member
4 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
5 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
6 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member

 

ESTATE, WORKS AND TRANSPORT COMMITTEE (EWTC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Chairman
2 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
3 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member
4 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
5 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
6 VACANT SE Member

 

LEGAL SERVICES, CLEARANCE & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE (LSCCC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Chairman
2 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
3 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
4 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
5 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
6 VACANT SE Member

 

TENDER BOARD (TB)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Chairman
2 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
3 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
4 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
5 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member
6 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member

 

INFORMATION & VOTER EDUCATION COMMITTEE (IVEC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Chairman
2 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member
3 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
4 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member
5 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member
6 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member

 

HEALTH & WELFARE COMMITTEE (HWC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Chairman
2 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
3 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
4 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member
5 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
6 VACANT SE Member

 

PLANNING, MONITORING & STRATEGY COMMITTEE (PMSC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Chairman
2 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
3 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
4 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
5 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
6 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member

 

FINANCE & GENERAL PURPOSE COMMITTEE (FGPC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prof. Mahmood Yakubu Hon. Chairman Chairman
2 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
3 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
4 Amina B. Zakari NW Member
5 Mohammed Kudu Haruna NC Member
6 Alhaji Baba Shettima Arfo NE Member
7 VACANT SE Member

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & VOTER REGISTRY COMMITTEE (ITVRC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prof. Mahmood Yakubu Hon. Chairman Chairman
2 Dr Muhammed M. Lecky SS Member
3 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member
4 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
5 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member
6 Dr Adekunle Ladipo Ogunmola SW Member
7 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member

 

SECURITY COMMITTEE (SC)

S/NO. COMMISIONER ZONE REMARK
1 Prof. Mahmood Yakubu Hon. Chairman Chairman
2 AVM Ahmed Tijjani Mu’azu NE Member
3 Prof Anthonia T. Okoosi-Simbine NC Member
4 Prince Adedeji Solomon Soyebi SW Member
5 Prof Okechukwu O. Ibeanu SE Member
6 May I. Agbamuche-Mbu SS Member
7 Engr Abubakar Ahmed Nahuche NW Member

 

MATRIX: STANDING COMMITTEES

S/NO. Simbine

(NC1)

Haruna

(NC2)

Arfo

(NE1)

Mu’azu

(NE2)

Zakari

(NW1)

Nahuche

(NW2)

Ibeanu

(SE1)

Vacant

(SE2)

Lecky

(SS1)

May

(SS2)

Soyebi

(SW1)

Ogunmola

(SW2)

1 EPMC BOSTEAC APDC TB EOLC EWTC PMSC BEI HWC LSCCC IVEC OPC
2 EWTC EOLC EWTC EOLC BEI BOSTEAC OPC BOSTEAC TB APDC EPLC EPMC
3 PMSC APDC LSCCC BEI APDC LSCCC EOLC FGPC FGPC BOSTEAC APDC FGPC
4 ITVRC FGPC HWC ITVRC FGPC TB TB LSCCC EPMC POC SC HWC
5 LSCCC IVEC EPMC IVEC PMSC EPMC HWC APDC ITVRC SC TB LSCCC
6 OPC HWC FGPC OPC OPC SC SC EWTC EPLC EWTC BEI ITVRC
7 SC BEI BOSTEAC PMSC IVEC HWC EPMC IVEC PMSC IVEC BOSTEAC PMSC
8 TB SC ITVR ITVRC BEI EWTC
8 7 7 8 7 8 8 7 8 7 7 8
15 15 15 15 15 15

 

 

INDEPENDENT NATIONAL ELECTORAL COMMISSION 

STANDING COMMITTEES

  1. Appointments, Promotion and Discipline Committee (APDC)
  2. Board of Survey and Technical Equipment Acquisition Committee (BOSTEAC)
  3. Board of Electoral Institute (TEI)
  4. Election Observation and Party Monitoring Committee (EPMC)
  5. Estate, Works and Transport Committee (EWTC)
  6. Finance and General Purpose Committee (F&GPC)
  7. Health and Welfare Committee (HWC)
  8. Information Technology and Voter Registration Committee (ITVRC)
  9. Information and Voter Education Committee (IVEC)
  10. Legal Services and Clearance Committee (LSC)
  11. Operations and Logistics Committee (OLC)
  12. Outreach and Partnerships Committee (OPC)
  13. Planning, Monitoring and Strategy Committee (PMSC)
  14. Security Committee (SC)
  15. Tenders Board (TB)